Colour head shot of Katy Gallagher, current Minister for Finance. She is smiling and wearing a blue blazer.

Senator the Hon Katy Gallagher

Minister for Finance

Minister for Government Services

Australian Government General Government Sector Monthly Financial Statements for September 2026

SENATOR THE HON KATY GALLAGHER
Minister for Finance
Minister for Women
Minister for the Public Service
Minister for Government Services

Date
 

KEY POINTS

  • The Monthly Financial Statements for September 2026 report the budget position against the expected monthly profile for the 2026‑27 financial year through to 30 September 2026, based on the 2026‑27 Budget estimate published in the 2026‑27 Budget in May 2026.
  • The underlying cash balance for the 2026‑27 financial year to 30 September 2026 was a deficit of $14.5 billion.
  • The fiscal balance for the 2026‑27 financial year to 30 September 2026 was a deficit of $19.5 billion.
AGGREGATES(a)ACTUAL
2026-2027
September
$b
ACTUAL
2026-2027
YTD September
$b
Budget Profile
2026-2027
YTD September
$b
BUDGET
ESTIMATE*
2026-2027
FULL YEAR
$b
Receipts(b)55.1184.3177.5798.1
Payments(c)61.6198.7202.5829.6
Underlying cash balance-6.5-14.5-25.1-31.5
Headline cash balance-8.4-18.9-32.4-64.1
Revenue54.4184.3180.1815.3
Expenses63.2202.9204.7833.3
Net operating balance-8.8-18.6-24.5-17.9
Net capital investment0.40.92.412.0
Fiscal balance-9.2-19.5-27.0-29.9
Total assets 915.0 980.5
Total liabilities 1,562.2 1,627.4
Net worth(d) -647.2 -646.9
Net debt(e) 552.8 616.6

*As published in the 2026-27 Budget.
(a) Discrepancies in tables between totals and sums of components are due to rounding. 
(b) Cash receipts for operating activities and sales of non-financial assets.
(c) Cash payments for operating activities, purchases of non-financial assets and principal payments of lease liabilities.
(d) Net worth is calculated as total assets minus total liabilities.
(e) Net debt is the sum of interest bearing liabilities less the sum of selected financial assets (cash and deposits, advances paid, and investments, loans and placements).

Monthly results are generally volatile due to timing differences between revenue and receipts, and expenses and payments. Care needs to be taken when comparing monthly or cumulative data across years and to full-year estimates, as revenue and receipts and expenses and payments vary from month to month.

FISCAL OUTCOMES

Underlying Cash Balance

The underlying cash balance for the financial year to 30 September 2026 was a deficit of $14.5 billion.

  • Receipts
    Total receipts were $6.8 billion higher than the 2026‑27 Budget profile.
  • Payments
    Total payments were $3.8 billion lower than the 2026‑27 Budget profile.

Net Operating Balance

The net operating balance for the financial year to 30 September 2026 was a deficit of $18.6 billion.

Fiscal Balance

The fiscal balance for the financial year to 30 September 2026 was a deficit of $19.5 billion.

Assets and Liabilities

As at 30 September 2026:

  • net worth is negative $647.2 billion
  • net debt is $552.8 billion
  • net financial liabilities are $923.6 billion
Senator the Hon Katy Gallagher
Minister for Finance
Minister for Women
Minister for the Public Service
Minister for Government Services
 
Matt Yannopoulos PSM
Secretary
Department of Finance

 
Media Contact 
Kaarin Dynon0422 722 215

Australian Government general government sector operating statement

 NoteACTUAL
2026-2027
September
$m
ACTUAL
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
Budget Profile
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
BUDGET
ESTIMATE*
2026-2027
FULL YEAR
$m
Revenue     
Taxation revenue1,250,453170,148165,493756,283
Sales of goods and services 1,0266,1215,91723,821
Interest income 7842,2262,26411,224
Dividend and distribution income 7791,5672,3257,805
Other 1,3204,2354,13416,195
Total revenue 54,362184,297180,133815,328
Expenses     
Gross operating expenses     
Wages and salaries(a) 2,7128,1508,29833,406
Superannuation 8382,4992,3549,443
Depreciation and amortisation 1,2813,9713,59614,771
Supply of goods and services 19,42459,07459,314242,121
Other operating expenses(a) 1,3733,9963,63314,265
Total gross operating expenses 25,62977,69077,195314,007
Superannuation interest expense 1,3133,9393,97115,884
Interest expenses 3,2629,6299,51443,364
Current transfers     
Current grants 16,40657,69858,497236,419
Subsidy expenses 1,6135,0085,10419,733
Personal benefits 14,50246,55647,090181,397
Total current transfers 32,521109,262110,690437,548
Capital transfers     
Mutually agreed write-downs 1867086272,517
Other capital grants 2821,6752,66319,942
Total capital transfers 4692,3833,28922,459
Total expenses363,194202,903204,659833,262
Net operating balance -8,832-18,606-24,526-17,934
Other economic flows     
- included in operating result     
Net write-downs of assets -448-2,788-1,855-10,495
Assets recognised for the first time 176568408
Actuarial revaluations 5911-99
Net foreign exchange gains 146-240-151
Net swap interest received 206214014
Market valuation of debt 9,74921,859-3,767-14,354
Other gains/(losses) -984-2,2092,31110,819
Total other economic flows
- included in operating result
 8,69117,126-3,231-13,859
Operating result(b) -141-1,480-27,758-31,793
Non-owner movements in equity     
Revaluation of equity investments 000-169
Actuarial revaluations 000-240
Other economic revaluations -1,569-6,206-54163
Total other economic flows
- included in equity
 -1,569-6,206-54-246
Comprehensive result
- Total change in net worth
 -1,710-7,686-27,812-32,039
Net operating balance -8,832-18,606-24,526-17,934
Net acquisition of non-financial assets     
Purchases of non-financial assets 1,7684,8575,79626,014
less Sales of non-financial assets 6110141
less Depreciation 1,2813,9713,59614,771
plus Change in inventories -8127235884
plus Other movements in non-financial assets 2-100
Total net acquisition of non-financial assets 4029012,43511,986
Fiscal balance (Net lending/borrowing)(c) -9,234-19,507-26,962-29,920

*As published in the 2026-27 Budget.
(a) Consistent with the Australian Bureau of Statistics' (ABS) Government Finance Statistics (GFS) classification, other employee related expenses are classified separately from wages and salaries under other operating expenses. Total employee expenses equal wages and salaries plus other operating expenses.
(b) Operating result under Australian Accounting Standards.
(c) The term fiscal balance is not used by the ABS.

Australian Government general government sector balance sheet

 ACTUAL
as at 30 September 2026
$m

BUDGET

ESTIMATE*
as at 30 June 2027
$m

Assets  
Financial assets  
Cash and deposits58,47063,669
Advances paid71,45288,350
Investments, loans and placements266,313271,315
Other receivables97,139106,461
Equity investments  
Investments in other public sector entities39,21259,299
Equity accounted investments7,0306,829
Investments - shares138,246135,852
Total financial assets677,861731,775
Non-financial assets  
Land15,19315,712
Buildings55,77656,515
Plant, equipment and infrastructure122,367131,694
Inventories14,47914,029
Intangibles15,48817,258
Investment properties234225
Biological assets65
Heritage and cultural assets13,17513,213
Assets held for sale45935
Other non-financial assets86
Total non-financial assets237,185248,693
Total assets915,046980,469
Liabilities  
Interest bearing liabilities  
Deposits held233416
Government securities898,232987,626
Loans31,55033,670
Lease liabilities18,97718,243
Total interest bearing liabilities948,9911,039,955
Provisions and payables  
Superannuation liability(a)312,902326,908
Other employee liabilities116,84399,429
Suppliers payables12,46914,444
Personal benefits payables4,5744,860
Subsidies payables882612
Grants payables3,1925,819
Other payables14,6456,359
Provisions147,735129,016
Total provisions and payables613,243587,447
Total liabilities1,562,2341,627,403
Net worth(b)-647,188-646,934
Net financial worth(c)-884,373-895,627
Net financial liabilities(d)923,584954,927
Net debt(e)552,757616,621

*As published in the 2026-27 Budget.
(a) For budget reporting purposes, a discount rate of 5.0 per cent determined by actuaries is used to value the superannuation liability. This reflects the average annual rate estimated to apply over the term of the liability and it reduces the volatility in reported liabilities that would occur from year to year if the spot rates on long-term government bonds were used. Consistent with Australian Accounting Standards, the superannuation liability for the 2026-27 Monthly Financial Statements was calculated using the spot rates on long-term government bonds as at 30 June 2026 that best matched each individual scheme’s liability duration. These rates were between 4.6 and 5.4 per cent per annum.
(b) Net worth equals total assets minus total liabilities.
(c) Net financial worth equals total financial assets minus total liabilities. 
(d) Net financial liabilities equals total liabilities less financial assets other than investments in other public sector entities.
(e) Net debt is the sum of interest bearing liabilities less the sum of selected financial assets (cash and deposits, advances paid, and investments, loans and placements).

Australian Government general government sector cash flow statement(a)

 ACTUAL
2026-2027
September
$m
ACTUAL
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
Budget Profile
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
BUDGET
ESTIMATE*
2026-2027
FULL YEAR
$m
Cash receipts from operating activities    
Taxes received49,818166,567161,753737,101
Receipts from sales of goods and services1,4076,3195,63123,299
Interest receipts7922,5602,6669,636
Dividends, distributions and income tax equivalents8101,7812,3147,768
Other receipts2,2407,0175,11420,117
Total operating receipts55,066184,244177,478797,922
Cash payments for operating activities    
Payments for employees(b)-3,898-13,570-13,556-53,690
Payments for goods and services-19,736-61,516-63,096-241,434
Grants and subsidies paid-18,590-64,503-66,494-284,106
Interest paid-1,958-2,561-2,709-29,566
Personal benefit payments-14,968-47,901-48,076-182,086
Other payments(b)-885-2,989-3,153-12,000
Total operating payments-60,034-193,041-197,085-802,882
Net cash flows from operating activities-4,968-8,797-19,606-4,960
Cash flows from investments in non-financial assets    
Sales of non-financial assets4100176
Purchases of non-financial assets-1,342-5,004-4,748-23,900
Net cash flows from investments in non-financial assets-1,338-4,994-4,748-23,724
Net cash flows from investments in financial assets for policy purposes-1,846-4,418-7,363-32,544
Net cash flows from investments in financial assets for liquidity purposes-598-4,219-4,503-5,371
Cash flows from financing activities    
Borrowing (net)-21,5987,5095,03261,139
Other financing (net)916323246-4,547
Net cash flows from financing activities-20,6827,8325,27856,592
Net increase/(decrease) in cash held-29,431-14,595-30,943-10,007
GFS cash surplus(+)/deficit(-)(c)-6,306-13,791-24,355-28,684
plus Principal payments of lease liabilities(d)-230-704-704-2,858
Equals underlying cash balance(e)-6,536-14,495-25,059-31,542
plus Net cash flows from investments in financial assets for policy purposes-1,846-4,418-7,363-32,544
Equals headline cash balance-8,382-18,914-32,423-64,086

*As published in the 2026-27 Budget.
(a) A positive number denotes a cash inflow; a negative number denotes a cash outflow.
(b) Consistent with the ABS GFS classification, other employee related payments are classified separately from wages and salaries under other payments.
(c) GFS cash surplus/deficit equals net cash flows from operating activities and investments in non-financial assets. 
(d) Principal payments of lease liabilities, which are financing cash payments, are deducted in the calculation of the underlying cash balance to maintain consistency of measure following the implementation of AASB 16.
(e) The term underlying cash balance is not used by the ABS.

Note 1: Income Tax

 ACTUAL
2026-2027
September
$m
ACTUAL
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
Budget Profile
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
BUDGET
ESTIMATE*
2026-2027
FULL YEAR
$m
 
Individuals and other withholding taxes     
Gross income tax withholding29,75384,60381,968333,600 
Gross other individuals4,45721,15121,795100,100 
less Refunds5,05121,22921,69542,800 
Total individuals and other withholding taxation29,15984,52582,068390,900 
Fringe benefits tax281,2751,2795,830 
Company tax8,40734,65535,173157,000 
Superannuation fund taxes2,35510,3307,52231,590 
Petroleum resource rent tax-276214101,950 
Total income taxation revenue39,922131,406126,452587,270 

*As published in the 2026-27 Budget.

Note 2: Indirect Tax

 ACTUAL
2026-2027
September
$m
ACTUAL
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
Budget Profile
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
BUDGET
ESTIMATE*
2026-2027
FULL YEAR
$m
 
Goods and services tax6,03124,97825,116109,150 
Wine equalisation tax732582731,170 
Luxury car tax792793151,110 
Excise duty2,5637,0597,85733,670 
Customs duty5132,1511,7467,320 
Other indirect tax1,2724,0173,73516,593 
Total indirect taxation revenue10,53138,74239,041169,013 

*As published in the 2026-27 Budget.

Note 3: Total expenses by function

 ACTUAL
2026-2027
September
$m
ACTUAL
2026-2027
YTD September
$m
BUDGET
ESTIMATE*
2026-2027
FULL YEAR
$m
Expenses by function   
General public services2,5097,45332,499
Defence4,47012,40452,055
Public order and safety7642,7169,709
Education2,79313,80457,349
Health10,81335,129136,918
Social security and welfare24,84579,718308,737
Housing and community amenities6471,68211,454
Recreation and culture4941,5596,292
Fuel and energy9193,71215,207
Agriculture, forestry and fishing4649944,748
Mining, manufacturing and construction4201,2555,563
Transport and communication3581,04115,338
Other economic affairs1,0593,30913,773
Other purposes   
Public debt interest2,5647,61331,886
Nominal superannuation interest1,3133,93915,884
General purpose inter-government transactions8,74226,513111,062
Natural disaster relief2262865
Contingency reserve003,925
Total expenses63,194202,903833,262

*As published in the 2026-27 Budget.

NOTES:

AASB 1049 Whole of Government and General Government Sector Financial Reporting (AASB 1049)

The Australian Government monthly financial statements have been prepared on a basis consistent with the Budget as required under section 47 of the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013. The statements are prepared in accordance with AASB 1049, which require treatment based on the Australian Bureau of Statistics’ (ABS) Government Finance Statistics (GFS) except where Australian Accounting Standards (AAS) provide a better conceptual treatment for specific items. Departures are limited to complying with either ABS GFS or AAS.

Taxation revenue

While total tax collections are known with certainty at the end of each month, the distribution across the relevant heads of revenue cannot be finalised until all business activity statements are received and processed. The outcomes for some revenue items provided in this statement are therefore estimates, in accordance with the best judgement of the Commissioner of Taxation, and subject to revision. The taxation revenue items not affected are: petroleum resource rent tax, excise duty, customs duty, other taxes and individuals refunds.

Style conventions

Figures in tables and generally in the text have been rounded. Discrepancies in tables between totals and sums of components are due to rounding.

International Monetary Fund Special Data Dissemination Standards

The Government is committed to releasing the monthly financial statements in a timely fashion and will endeavour to do so in accordance with International Monetary Fund (IMF) Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS). Under these standards the timeframe for releasing the monthly financial statements is by the end of the following month. Australia applies a special flexibility option which allows it to publish late the last and first month of a financial year.

In accordance with the IMF SDDS, the approximate date of release of the data on debt guaranteed by the Australian Government (central government), is given on the IMF’s Data Dissemination Advance Release Calendar http://dsbb.imf.org  . Monthly and quarterly data on debt guaranteed by the Australian Government (central government) that meet the coverage and timeliness requirements of the SDDS are published on the Australian Office of Financial Management website at https://www.aofm.gov.au/data-hub .

Electronic access to monthly financial statements

The Australian Government general government sector monthly financial statements and the historical series are available in electronic format at:
https://data.gov.au/data/dataset/australian-government-general-government-sector-monthly-financial-statements-tables-and-data

[ENDS]